Independent Voters of Illinois - Independent Precinct Organization

IVI Board Elections are Here!

Want to have a say in the future of IVI-IPO? Download the nomination form here, fill it out, and submit it to iviipo@gmail.com by June 23, 2022.


You'll need Acrobat Reader (it's free!). If you don't already have it, click here. Just make sure to un-check the optional boxes to the left of the download button.

Check Out Interviews with Some of Our Endorsed Candidates!

IVI-IPO Endorsements for 2022 Primary Election


Only those who submitted a questionnaire by the application deadline and are in contested races were eligible for endorsement.


Endorsements applicable only for the June 28, 2022 primary. IVI-IPO will do a new round for the November general.

Secretary of State – D

David H. Moore


Congress 1st District – D

Pat Dowell


Congress 7th District – D

Danny K. Davis


Congress 13th District - D

David Palmer


Congress 17th District - D

Angie Normoyle


State Senate 16th District – D

Willie Preston


State House 4th District – D

Lilian Jimenez


State House 13th District – D

Hoan Huynh


State House 15th District – D

Michael Patrick Rabbitt


State House 25th District – D

Josef Michael Carr


State House 72nd District – D

Thurgood Brooks


State House 79th District – D

Erin Slone


State House 91st District – D

Karla Bailey-Smith


Cook County Board President – D

Toni Preckwinkle


Cook County Assessor – D

Fritz Kaegi


MWRD Commissioner 6-year – D

Yumeka Brown

Mariyana T. Spyropoulos

Sharon Waller


MWRD Commissioner 2-year – D

Chakena D. Perry


Cook County Commissioner 2nd District – D

Dennis Deer


Cook County Commissioner 5th District – D

Vernard L. Alsberry, Jr.


Cook County Commissioner 8th District – D

Anthony Joel Quezada


Cook County Commissioner 9th District – D

Maggie Trevor


Cook County Commissioner 16th District – D

Leticia "Letty" Garcia


Cook County Commissioner 17th District – D

Daniel T. Calandriello


State Central Committeewoman (D) 5th District

Nancy Shepherdson


State Central Committeeman (D) 6th District

Patrick Watson


State Central Committeeman (D) 9th District

Michael Cabonargi


State Central Committeeman (D) 11th District

Peter Janko


State Central Committeeman (D) 14th District

Michael Crowner


Bloom Township Committee - D

Adam Winston


New Trier Township Committee - R

Charles Hutchinson

2nd Supreme Thomas Vacancy – D

Rene Cruz


1st Appellate Hall Vacancy – D

Debra B. Walker


1st Appellate Harris Vacancy – D

John H. Ehrlich


2nd Appellate Burke Vacancy – D

Chris Kennedy


3rd Appellate Wright Vacancy – D

James A. Murphy


Cook County Circuit Court Cannon Vacancy - D

Monica G. Somerville


Cook County Circuit Court Lynch Vacancy - D

Deidre Baumann


Cook County Circuit Court McGury Vacancy - D

Chelsey Renece Robinson


Cook County Circuit Court O'Brien Vacancy - D

Dan Balanoff


Cook County Circuit Court Sullivan Vacancy - D

Thomas More Donnelly


Cook County 1st Subcircuit Johnson Vacancy – D

John W. Wilson


Cook County 4th Subcircuit Roger Vacancy – D

Jerry Barrido


Cook County 5th Subcircuit Portman-Brown Vacancy – D

David L. Kelly


Cook County 5th Subcircuit Shelley Vacancy – D

Timothy W. Wright, III


Cook County 6th Subcircuit Vega Vacancy – D

David S. Rodriguez


Cook County 7th Subcircuit Martin Vacancy – D

Owens "Joe" Shelby


Cook County 8th Subcircuit Gordon Vacancy – D

Bradley R. Trowbridge


Cook County 9th Subcircuit Cleveland Vacancy – D

Sanjay Tailor


Cook County 9th Subcircuit Jacobius Vacancy – D

Barry Goldberg


Cook County 11th Subcircuit McGuire Vacancy – D

Aileen Bhandari


Cook County 13th Subcircuit Groebner Vacancy – D

Joe Gump


Download a printable version of the endorsements to take with you when voting here!





Meet the Candidates 2022

See What's Coming Up